Players are selected every other week from their Outstanding Performance from the previous weekend tournaments. Each player that makes the list, listed below automatically qualifies for Tri-State All Star Weekend. Also, each player added to the list is being considered for the Junior All State Games. Please contact aochoa@abwcompanies.com with any questions.

Week 2 USSSA Illinois & Wisconsin “PLAYER OF THE WEEK” NOMINATIONS
AGE POS NAME ORGANIZATION

7u IF/OF Bennet Baumann McHenry County Outlaws
9u p/OF Amari McGill Rhino North
9u C/SS Ben Jurzak Huntley Blue American
9u P/SS Ryne Dzierzynski Pro Player Canes
9u OF/2B Micheal Joyce Rhino North
9u 1B/3B Garrin Stone Troy Spartans
9u 3B/P Kahla Curfman Pro Player Canes
9u P/1B Dylan Visvadra Huntley Blue American
9u C/P Peyton Panozzo Rhino North
9u C/2B Dominic Borecky Pro Player Canes
9u 2B/IF Cayden Haugh Huntley Blue American
9u OF/3B Dominic Camacho Highlanders
9u P/OF Noah Pajeau Rhino North
9u SS/P Jeremiah Alvarado Highlanders
9u 1B/P Wyatt Wawro Rhino North
9u SS/OF Jack Ezell Huntley Blue American
9u P/1B Patryk Pazdziora Rhino North
10u 1B/P Tommy Honeycutt Quad City Hitmen Elite
10u C/P Chole Lieurance Crystal Lake Slam
10u 2B/P Daniel Dellaria Itasca Lightning
10u SS/OF Abe Noble Crystal Lake Slam
11u C/P Luke Klekamp Rockford Big Dogs
11u P/1B Luke Brown Batavia Bandits
11u OF/3B Anthony Reinink Rockford Big Dogs
11u 1B/P Jake Tubbs Antioch Warriors
11u 1B/P Xander Boyles Streator Diamond Devils
11u OF/P Alexander Vinci Rhino North
11u 3B/P Drew Kloster Rockford Big Dogs
11u 2B/C Owen Cutinello Bartlett Bandits
11u OF/1B Anthony Francone Cangelosi Blacksox
11u 3B/P Owen Piazza Sycamore Titans
11u 3B/P Landen Stringham Rockford Big Dog
11u C/3B Charlie Chaffee Rhino North
12u C/SS Ivan Dahlberg Minooka Rivercats
12u ss/3B Liam Moreno Thundercats
12u OF/3B Jacob Ross North Shore Baseball Academy
12u 1B/P Tommy Ulatowski Illinois Edge
12u 1B/P Quinn Hoftender tri-County Red Devils
13u 2B/C Matt Maloney Mokena Blaze
13u 3B/OF Austin Mallee NWI Shockers
13u P/SS Kaden Murphy Champaign Xpress
13u 1B/P Jack Nick Burr Ridge Braves
13u P/SS Kyle Hussey Mokena Blaze
13u P/1B Josh Blount
13u C/OF Dylan Dingman NWI Shockers
14u P/OF Noah DeLuga Lake County Lightning Gold
14u OF Eli Gardner Monroe County Bomb Squad
14u SS/P Zach Stubitsch Lansing Redbirds
14u SS/P Austin Greco lake County Lightning Gold

Week 1 USSSA Illinois & Wisconsin “PLAYER OF THE WEEK” NOMINATIONS
AGE POS NAME ORGANIZATION

8u 2B/OF Wesley Baker Tri-County Red Devils
9u IF/OF Brett Tucker Rhino North
9u 2B Andrew Farina Rhino North
9u SS/P Brad Rohde NWI Shockers
9u P/1B Jayson Sevier Elite QC Hitmen
9u P/C AJ Snell Rhino North
9u IF/OF Idris Thomas Elite QC Hitmen
9u 2B/P Angel Torres NWI Shockers
9u SS/P Nathan O’Donnell Rhino North
9u 3B/OF Hunter Newell Central Swing Easton
9u P/1B Blake Sierens Elite QC Hitmen

10u SS/C Dimitri Anegelakos Pro Player Hurricanes
10u 1B/C Isaiah Rhodes Schaumburg Flyers
10u 1B/P Cohen Vose Springfield Cardinals
10u 3B/P Christian Deshazer Schaumburg Flyers
10u 1B/C Michael Dabe Pro Player Hurricanes
10u P/OF Jordan Green Schaumburg Flyers

11u P/C Victor Zaragoza Rhino North
11u 3B/P Tucker Gegenfurtner Thundercats
11u 1B/C Jimmy Arentz Rhino North
11u 3B/SS Dominic Coda Illinois RockDogs
11u P/OF Dealen Johnson Thundercats
11u SS/P Anthony Martinez Rhino North
11u P/OF Charlie Geise Huntley Red Raiders
11u 2B/OF Hunter Sefick Rhino North
11u  SS/P Caden Guenther Huntley Red Raiders
11u P/1B Tyler Butina Thundercats
11u OF/3B Jacob Ross Top Tier
11u P/OF Brayden Bakes Huntley Red Raiders
12u OF/SS Blake Novinsky Wasco Warriors
12u 1B/P Tommy Ulatowski Illinois Edge
12u C/P Hayden Timosciek Cangelosi Black Sox
12u P/1B Zachary Kempe Wasco Warriors
12u IF/OF Tristan Ellis  PTA Elite
12u C/IF AJ Finco PTA Elite
12u P/C Ryan Jones SSBC Hitterz
12u P/OF Colin Buziecki Wasco Warriors
12u P/C  AJ Izzi Plainfield Raiders
12u P/OF Ryan Campbell PTA Elite
12u C/P Luke Deakos Edwardsville Cardinals
12u 3B/P Joseph Lagina PTA Elite
12u C/OF Kaleb Westmorland QC Cannons
12u SS/P Ethan Vose Springfield Pride

13u P/3B Drew Lenz Lenz Field Warriors
13u P/3B Patrick Mulcahey Central Illinois Athletics
13u SS/3B Ramon Aguirre Fokus Baseball
13u MIF/P Griffin Noe Dee Mack Warriors
13u SS/OF Derrick Wiening NWI Shockers
13u P/SS Kaden Murphy Champaign Xpress

14u OF/2B Brandon Micetich Rhino North
14u P/OF Vince Borrelli Tinley Park Bulldogs
14u 1B/3B Jake Paulson Aurora Thunder
14u SS/P Johnny Gonsalves Tinley Park Bulldogs
14u   Chris Byhre Wisconsin
14u    Logan Rademan Wisconsin

 

Congratulations to all players who made the “Player of the Week” nominations list for week 5 Your performance through the last two week of the USSSA baseball season has been reflected by receiving this great honor! A USSSA/ABR representative will be selecting one player from each age group (from the list above) to be featured in the USSSA/ABR Player Spotlight. A player picture and a write up will be featured on all the USSSA IL & WI Baseball State Office social media outlets!